Mara Consulting Privacy Statement

Mara Consulting (‘Mara’) respects your privacy by meeting or exceeding standards set by law. Our privacy commitment is based on the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which are enshrined in law in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (‘PIPEDA’).

This Privacy Statement provides information about our practices for the management of personal information that we collect.

Personal Information

Personal information, as defined in PIPEDA, means information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Accountability

Mara Consulting is responsible for the personal information under our control and has appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the privacy principles and legislation.  Our privacy responsibilities extend to all our employees, contractors and agents who provide services to our clients.

If you have any questions or concerns about how personal information is collected, used or disclosed by Mara Consulting, you may contact the Privacy Officer by emailing info@maraconsulting.ca or calling 902-492-6894 and directing your enquiry to the Privacy Officer.

Collecting, Using,  Disclosing, and Retaining Personal Information

Mara Consulting may collect and use personal information to the extent it is needed for the purposes of providing consulting services, to respond to inquiries, to process applications for employment, and for billing and other client contact and service matters.

We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the legitimate purposes identified.

Mara Consulting will only disclose your personal information for the legitimate purposes identified to you and for which consent has been obtained, or for a purpose required or authorized by law such as collecting a debt or complying with a subpoena.

We will only retain personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law. When personal information is no longer required for these purposes, it will be securely destroyed.

Consent

If you provide your personal information to Mara Consulting, you consent to its collection, use, and disclosure in accordance with the provisions of this policy. We will obtain additional consent if we propose to use your personal information for a purpose not identified in this statement, or for which consent was not initially obtained.

There are circumstances where your personal information may be used or disclosed without consent, such as when we are required or authorized to do so by law.

Information Collected Automatically by This Website

Our website tracks general information about visitors, such as domain name, IP address, and date and time of visit. This information is used only for the purposes of managing our website, identifying technical issues, and improving the content of the website. By accessing and browsing our site, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose any personal information collected through our website.

Accuracy

Mara Consulting will keep personal information as up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected.

Safeguards

Personal information is protected using reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards. Access to personal information is restricted to those who need it to carry out the purposes identified in this privacy statement. Should a privacy breach occur, Mara Consulting will take necessary steps to contain the breach and will comply with breach notification requirements enshrined in legislation.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may make a written request to our Privacy Officer if you wish to have access to or correct your personal information held by Mara Consulting.

Challenging Compliance

Mara Consulting will investigate any complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Statement and the applicable privacy law and will take appropriate measures to resolve a justified complaint.

Amendments to this Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated or amended from time to time, as Mara Consulting reviews its privacy practices or if there are applicable changes in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This policy was last updated on February 20, 2017.